Lee’s Summit R7 Students Receive the Missouri Seal of Biliteracy Pathway Awards

 

Missouri Pathway Awards 2020

The state of Missouri has also recognized 250 students in grades K, 3, 6 and 8 from the Lee’s Summit R7 School District who participated in the Pathway Awards program in 16 languages including American Sign Language, Arabic, Bulgarian, Dutch, French, German, Gujarati, Japanese, Korean, Mandarin Chinese, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, Turkish, Urdu, and Vietnamese.  The Pathway Awards recognize elementary and middle school students who have sought out second language acquisition opportunities in their communities or who have worked to maintain the native language spoken in the home.  These students were required to demonstrate this second language acquisition or learning to meet district and state standards.   Pathway award recipients were honored at their end-of-year school awards at their respective elementary and middle school buildings.

 

Students earning the 8th grade Pathway to Biliteracy Awards are:

Dutch: PLMS:  Alina Solognier

 

French: BCMS:  Alexa Cervantes, Alex Grider, Clarity Qualls, Savannah Williams, Emily Yacaginsky, and Elle Zinn

PLMS:  Aubrey King, Gwen Liu, Josephine Sibert, and Kalista Siegel

SLMS:  Dylinn Frazier, Mackenna Hughes, MeiLi MacEwen, and Arianna Nunez.  

 

German: BCMS:  Matthew Allen, Hailey Baldwin, Emily Burris, Lindsay Castle, Simcy Conner, Alex Gerling, Lydia Hosack, Rheanna Lear, Cailyn O’Hara, Cooper Spacil, and Emilie Sula-Goff

PLMS:  Sophie Aldenderfer, Conner Anderson, Aiden Bel, Avery Cambron, Madelyn Davids, Emery Dietrich, Shelby Hardy, Katelynne James, Thomas Kahler, Lauren Kieffer, Sam Lintz, Alex Martin, Andrew Nitsche, Maieva Nwanyama, and Grant Thomas

SLMS:  Lucy Bock, Jacob Brown , Chase Clements , Connor DeDiemar, Karl 

Dehaghani, Niko Domerese, Manning Hauck , Miles Heckadon, Evander May, Connor 

Pinkley, and Laney Weatherby.  

 

Gujarati: PLMS:  Suhani Patel

 

Mandarin Chinese: BCMS:  Erin Davis, Zayden Germain, and Leila Potocnik;  

PLMS:   Taylor Martz and Elaina Mosier

 

Spanish: BCMS: Mya Colbert, Brooke Francis, Brookelyn Geschwind, Axel Sanchez, Charleston Selley, Saira Ali, Evin Bailey, Ginny Baxter, Thomas Berhe, Nevaeh Bush, Aidan Carter, Blake Carter, Leah Cooley, Cameran Cravens, Jackson Ford, Mia Gomez, Miles Goodman, Carter Gulick, Lincoln Hamaker, Isaiah Hoard, Maya Hoffmann, Morgan Hubert, Caden Hulse, Charlotte Hunsinger, Jessica Lampe, Nikko Lester, Meadow Lepert, Charlee Mullins, Meredith Myers, Jia Patel, Abby Pickard, Emilia Ramanauskas, Elizabeth Ravasini, Jaden Shilt, Kaci Singleton, Julian Somi, Carson Staiert, Mason Stanfield, Erin Wieland, and Tyler Yarbrough; 

PLMS:  Gunner Albin, Christian Archdekin, Elisha Baldwin, Mara Bannister, Chariss Barnard, David Beltran, Devan Braxdale-Ruch, Jessica Brennan, Erion Brooks, Adam Bruns, Katelynn Bullard, Alexandra Cairns, Alicia Chavez , Lilly Collette, Valerie Daniels, Colin Duet, Sophia Elbert, Peyton Fisher, Ixchel Garcia, Adrienne Gomer, Jenna Heafner, Marshall Heck, Amelia Hicks, Hayden Hodges, Jaxson Holman, Ahmad Kalimullah, Anthony Licata, Emma Lintecum, Tianna Lucas, Peron Luster, Aaron Maciejewski, Charlotte Manganaro, Catherine Marshall, Jade Martinez, Allison Nino Cabrera, Suhani Patel, Samantha Massood, Kyle Moor, Addi Moore, Cooper Nally, Kolbe Poos, Quinten Racer, Addison Smith, Alexia Smith, Abbie Speight, Bentley St John, Vanessa Starke, Amya Sukaromya, Austin VanBuskirk, Angie Vazquez, Will Vehige, and Talan Williams;  

SLMS:  Audrey Baldwin, Audrey Bastow, Lacy Bishop, Sydney Bishop, Hadley Carr, Breckyn Crowther, Josiah DeJonge, Joshua Ellis, Grant Ford, Dane Hooks, Ellie Johnson, Hannah Johnson, Quinn Johnson, Jacob Klipfel, Emily Mathis, Aidan Monard, Peyton Osborne, Hailey Patel, Nicholas Prather, Kaelynn Reeder, McKinley Robb, Joshua Russell, Mia Santoro, Arthur Schieszer, Allison Spain, Emily Spano, Mallory Terrono, Connor Thomas, Quincy Torry, Kylie Treacy, Garrett Tucker, Lillian Weiss, Killian Wright, and Nya Young.

 

Urdu: PLMS:  Warda Shahid

 

Vietnamese: SLMS:   Khanh Nguyen

 

Students earning the 6th grade Pathway to Biliteracy Awards are:

French:  Patricia Deida-Reyes (GWE), Kiera Rausch (HPE), Rowan Sopher (RHE)

German:   Daniel Driver (PVE)

Japanese:  Brooklyn Thompson (HHE)

Mandarin Chinese:  Samantha Chen (MLE)

Portuguese:  Alisha Eriksen (HGE)

Spanish:  Alexa Braton (WLE), Cristian Brizuela (PLE), Patricia Deida-Reyes (GWE), Charley Hall (PLE), Katelyn Moor (SVE), Emma Mosakowski (SVE), Marshall Serrano (TRE), Zac Suits (PLE), Ben Ullery (PLE)

Turkish:  Emilia Capranica (HPE)

 

Students earning the 3rd grade Pathway to Biliteracy Awards are:

American Sign Language:  Eris Forder (HGE)

Arabic:  Zayd Abdulrahim (LFE), Faris Akkila (UWE)

Bulgarian:  Ahnna Barnard (WLE), 

French:  Eris Forder (HGE)

German:  Viktoria Driver (PVE), 

Mandarin Chinese:   Hannah Cui (PLE), Austen Pabon (HHE)

Spanish:  Seth Ballinger (PLE), Nathaniel Becho (SVE), Edlin Jafeth Corrales (PLE), Darby Gregory (CCE), Hayden Kaminski (HHE), Addison Kratz (CCE), Parker Law (HHE), Ariana Lea (PVE), Spencer Leslie (HHE), Xavier Porter (MLE), Oscar Serrano (TRE), Gavin Siems (TRE), Josie Smothers (CCE), Aubrey Yates (HPE)

 

 

Students earning the Kindergarten Pathway to Biliteracy Awards are:

Bulgarian:  Aiden Barnard (WLE)

French:  Melina Durham (HPE), Brock Morris (TRE), Charlize Nunez (RHE)

Korean:  Henry Waszak (MAE)

Mandarin Chinese:   Stella Pabon (HHE)

Russian:  Evan Antonets (HPE)

Spanish:  Owen Ambler (HHE), Taylor Blaco (RHE), Marley Basey (LSE), Thaddeus Becho (SVE), Kellan Braton (WLE), Stasha Briseno (PLE), Truman Brouillette (GWE), Clare Donelson (HHE), McKinley Drummond (TRE), Graham Ganson (HHE), Gwendolyn Horn (PLE), Harrison Jacobs (PLE), Isadora Lea (PVE), Dominic Mezherhane Maldonado (LSE), Nora Moore (GWE), Charlize Nunez (RHE), David Ospino (MAE), Ava Perez (SVE), Jake Shipley (PLE), Logan Siems (TRE), Ayana Starchman (PLE), Jacob Wilhoit (WLE),