Lee’s Summit R7 Students Receive the Missouri Seal of Biliteracy Pathway Awards

Missouri Pathway Awards 2021

The state of Missouri has also recognized 240 students in grades K, 3, 6 and 8 from the Lee’s Summit R7 School District who participated in the Pathway Awards program in 14 languages including American Sign Language, Arabic, Dutch, French, German, Hebrew, Hindi, Japanese, Korean, Mandarin Chinese, Polish, Russian, Spanish, and Tagalog.  The Pathway Awards recognize elementary and middle school students who have sought out second language acquisition opportunities in their communities or who have worked to maintain the native language spoken in the home.  These students were required to demonstrate this second language acquisition or learning to meet district and state standards.   

 

Students earning the 8th grade Pathway to Biliteracy Awards are:

BERNARD CAMPBELL MIDDLE SCHOOL

French: Jaelynn Campbell, Lisette Cantrell, Addison Davies, Norah Mason, and Abbie Scheer

German:  Chloe Adkins, Kylie Binger, Camryn Crawford, Kinley Evans, Asher Feldhaus, Tenneson Gardenhire, Aiden Hamming, Erin Lee, Olivia Martinez, Scott McCord, Kylie Mead, Marshall Mosier, Kelsie O’Connell, Wesley Oxman, Bailee Sanderson, Annika Spacil, Liam Stack, Sydney Stoecklein, Garrett Studer, Eleanor Sullivan, Cameron Sunarjo, Libby Twenter, Garrison Volkmer, and Corban Zabroski;

Mandarin Chinese: Nate Wright

Spanish: Sarra Ahmed, Kaelyn Bobal, Aaliyah Brown, Katie Bruns, Alexandra Calvillo, Rylee Ekiss, Franki Farmer, Paityn Ford, Brionta Hall, Avaya Hall, Emanuel Hernandez, Eve Martinez, Tim Sebolt, Emma Stafford, Amelia Stroud, Caroline Todd, Daniel Will, Kaleb Williams;

 

PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE SCHOOL

French:  Alyson Dingle, Derek Durham, Emma Floyd, Addy Graham, Riley Graham, Allyssa Hamilton, Savannah Moss, Madi Vleisides, Ezra Walton, and Hampton Wood;

German:  Tate Alexander, Ian Anderson, Mason Arnold, Lanny Breedlove, Gabriel Cundiff, Addison Ditamore, Lexie Morefield, Austin Nichols, Kathryn Pruett, Sam Schmidt, Jaimee Segebart, Kendall Zimmerman;

Mandarin Chinese: Tate Clothier

Spanish: Kyle Blair, Ella Blankenship, Riley Buhman, Penelope Cannon, Kate Carr, Mydia Childs, Will Chuba, Nora Conard, Mia Dossett, Graham Elbert, Danni Estes, Allison Findlay, Abby Francka, Janet Garciga, Brooklyn Gibbs, Lydia Goforth, Patrick Graham, Sabrina Guyton, Madison Helmstetter, Nasma Hijaz, Jude Houseworth, Braeden Howard, Lucas Ioannou, Conor Kiley, Angela Kim, Maleah Knutson, Scarlett Little, Umair Malik, Avery Mallen, Harrison Marr, Finn Mason, Synae McDonald, Lindsey McVey, Jane Meyer, Nathan Meyer, Reid Meyers, Jimmy Ngo, Cody O’Brien, Mira Petty, Brailee Porter, Avery Rausch, Olivia Sevart, Aubrey Shackelford, Tye Sisk, Taelyn Smith, Drew Sommerer, Collin Stanfield, Jei Valdivia, Max Vides, Madison Von Fange, Gracie Weissman, Katelynn Whetstone, Lille Whistance, Reign Williams, and Jadon Young

    

 

SUMMIT LAKES MIDDLE SCHOOL

French:  Finley Eder, Addy Hayes, Eli Stewart 

German: Andi Barr, Kyle Dugan, Zander Hauck, Aaditya Jadhav, Lily Jones, Emma Lewis, Lane Martin, Kaylie Nave, Madelyn Reed, Gianna Russo-Hicks, Olivia Springer, Bennett Weaver, Ava Wieczorek, Daniel Wozniak 

Spanish:  Avery Ahlquist, Sami Amerine, Tyler Andrade, Sean Bailey, Alissa Besfamilny, Husam Bhatti, Caden Bichsel, Hannah Borgstadt, Fiona Boucher, Cayla Cagle, Gracie Charpie, Addison Conrad, Anderson Cook, Piper Costello, Ally Cross, Madison Cross, Kaden Deain, Jackson Edington, Sabina Farmer, Katy Granville, Alex Harlow, Sienna Hurd, Emma Jacobson, Emilia Jenkins, Leah Kimble, Jack Marsh, Laura Mayo, Luke McCullough, Owen McMullen, Kinslee Mitchell, Marra Morris, Kylie Murphy, Maggie Sieger, Jace Suarez, Julianna Taylor, Amy Tran, Averie White, Reagan Wilson, and West Wood

 

Students earning the Elementary Pathway to Biliteracy Awards are:

CEDAR CREEK ELEMENTARY

Spanish:  Finnegan Diehl (Kindergarten), Madelyn Diehl (6th grade)   

Urdu:  Khushbakht Ahtisham (3rd grade)

 

GREENWOOD ELEMENTARY

Spanish:  Wyatt Wood

 

HAWTHORN HILL ELEMENTARY

Hindi:  Erisha Gandhi (Kindergarten)

Multiple Languages:  Sadie Ruesler (Kindergarten)

Polish:  Olivia Kalinowska (6th grade)

Spanish:  Amelia Ambler (Kindergarten), Jordyn Evans (Kindergarten), Sadie Ruesler (Kindergarten)

 

HIGHLAND PARK ELEMENTARY 

Hindi:  Prisha Singh (Kindergarten)         

Korean:  Elizabeth Seago (3rd grade)

Russian:  Evan Antonets (Kindergarten)

Spanish:  Holland Stueve (Kindergarten)

 

LEES SUMMIT ELEMENTARY

American Sign Language:  Karma Smalls (Kindergarten)

Spanish:   Milo Basey (Kindergarten), Karma Smalls (Kindergarten), Ella Warlick (Kindergarten)

 

LONGVIEW FARMS ELEMENTARY

Arabic:  Hada Alsousi (6th grade)

Chinese:  Emmett Bross (Kindergarten)

Dutch:  Tiki Stonner (3rd grade)

French:  Hada Alsousi (6th grade)

Multiple Languages:  Tiki Stonner (3rd grade)

 

MASON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Arabic:  Yousef Yacub (Kindergarten)

French:  Emile Lejeune (Kindergarten)

German:  Annali Wickstrom (Kindergarten)

Japanese:  Ty Lester (6th grade)

Spanish:  Anderson Frevert (3rd grade), Bennett Frevert (Kindergarten), Luca Olson (Kindergarten), Annali Wickstrom (Kindergarten)

 

MEADOW LANE ELEMENTARY

Spanish:  Elizabeth Hanna (Kindergarten), Henry Melanson (Kindergarten) Gracie Walkenhorst (3rd grade)

Tagalog:  Rachelle Wright (3rd grade)

 

PLEASANT LEA ELEMENTARY

Arabic:  Joseph Hatamla (3rd grade), Sanad Hatamla (Kindergarten)

Spanish:  Alex Hendrix (Kindergarten), Jared Maldonado (Kindergarten), Will Seiler (6th grade)

 

 PRAIRIE VIEW ELEMENTARY

Arabic:  Sarah Hammound (6th grade)

Hebrew:  Matylda Breinin (6th grade)

Multiple Languages:  Sarah Hammoud (6th grade)

 

 

RICHARDSON ELEMENTARY

Chinese:  Carter Hastings

French:  Dawson Welch (3rd grade), Nora Welch (Kindergarten)

Multiple Languages:  Dawson Welch (3rd grade), Nora Welch       (Kindergarten)

Spanish:  Evelyn Beckham (3rd grade), Grace Dujakovich (6th grade)

 

SUMMIT POINTE ELEMENTARY

Spanish:  Owen DeBray (Kindergarten), Reaghan Stech (3rd grade)

 

SUNSET VALLEY ELEMENTARY

French:  Victoria Michon (3rd grade)

Multiple Languages:  Victoria Michon (3rd grade)

Spanish:  Bryce Luffman (Kindergarten), Esteban Romo (3rd grade)

 

UNDERWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Multiple Languages:  Hattie McClendon (Kindergarten)

Tagalog:  Elizabeth Arribas (3rd grade)